Wimbledon schedule: Day five order of play with Novak Djokovic and Andy Murray in action

    [ad_1]

    Andy Murray defeats Oscar Otte in five sets at Wimbledon

    Novak Djokovic and Andy Murray are back on court for Wimbledon’s fifth day, with Dan Evans and Murray both playing on Centre Court. Two Brits will take to the All England Club’s main showcourt for the first time since 2001. Murray takes on Canadian 10th seed Denis Shapovalov with 22nd seed Evans facing USA’s Sebastian Korda while world No 1 and defending SW19 champion Djokovic also plays, albeit on Court 1, as he seeks to make round four of the Championships. Express Sport provides the full order of play for day five of Wimbledon 2021 below.

    Wimbledon order of play – day five

    Centre Court (1.30pm start)

    (21) Ons Jabeur (Tun) v (11) Garbine Muguruza (Spa)

    (22) Daniel Evans (Gbr) v Sebastian Korda (USA)

    (10) Denis Shapovalov (Can) v Andy Murray (Gbr)

    Court 1 (1pm)

    Ludmilla Samsonova (Rus) v Sloane Stephens (USA)

    (1) Novak Djokovic (Ser) v Denis Kudla (USA)

    (13) Elise Mertens (Bel) v (23) Madison Keys (USA)

    Court 2 (11am)

    (8) Karolina Pliskova (Cze) v Tereza Martincova (Cze)

    Maria Camila Osorio Serrano (Col) v (2) Aryna Sabalenka (Blr)

    Dominik Koepfer (Ger) v (8) Roberto Bautista Agut (Spa)

    Court 3 (11am)

    (26) Fabio Fognini (Ita) v (5) Andrey Rublev (Rus)

    (9) Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (Arg) v Marton Fucsovics (Hun)

    Wimbledon schedule: Day five order of play with Novak Djokovic and Andy Murray in action

    Wimbledon schedule: Day five order of play with Novak Djokovic and Andy Murray in action (Image: GETTY)

    Court 4 (11am)

    (1) Barbora Krejcikova (Cze) & Katerina Siniakova (Cze) v TBA & TBA

    Alexander Bublik (Kaz) & Aleksandr Nedovyesov (Kaz) v Rafael Matos (Bra) & Thiago Moura Monteiro (Bra)

    Sarah Grey (Gbr) & Emily Webley-Smith (Gbr) v Tereza Martincova (Cze) & Marketa Vondrousova (Cze)

    Divij Sharan (Ind) & Samantha Murray (Gbr) v Ariel Behar (Uru) & Renata Voracova (Cze)

    Roman Jebavy (Cze) & Marketa Vondrousova (Cze) v Andre Begemann (Ger) & Vivian Heisen (Ger)

    Court 5 (11am)

    Facundo Bagnis (Arg) & Albert Ramos-Vinolas (Spa) v (2) Pierre-Hugues Herbert (Fra) & Nicolas Mahut (Fra)

    Samantha Stosur (Aus) & Coco Vandeweghe (USA) v Anna Kalinskaya (Rus) & Yulia Putintseva (Kaz)

    Sander Arends (Ned) & Matwe Middelkoop (Ned) v (8) Lukasz Kubot (Pol) & Marcelo Melo (Bra)

    Jonathan Erlich (Isr) & Lucie Hradecka (Cze) v Gonzalo Escobar (Ecu) & Vera Zvonareva (Rus)

    Matwe Middelkoop (Ned) & Kiki Bertens (Ned) v Matthew Ebden (Aus) & Samantha Stosur (Aus)

    Court 6 (11am)

    Lyudmyla Kichenok (Ukr) & Makoto Ninomiya (Jpn) v Magda Linette (Pol) & Alicja Rosolska (Pol)

    Laslo Djere (Ser) & Gianluca Mager (Ita) v (6) Rajeev Ram (USA) & Joe Salisbury (Gbr)

    Caroline Dolehide (USA) & Storm Sanders (Aus) v Kaja Juvan (Slo) & Ann Li (USA)

    Oliver Marach (Aut) & Lyudmyla Kichenok (Ukr) v Santiago Gonzalez (Mex) & Giuliana Olmos (Mex)

    Nicholas Monroe (USA) & Renata Voracova (Cze) v Jonny O’Mara (Gbr) & Sarah Grey (Gbr)

    Wimbledon schedule: Day five order of play with Novak Djokovic and Andy Murray in action

    Wimbledon schedule: Day five order of play with Novak Djokovic and Andy Murray in action (Image: GETTY)

    Court 7 (11am)

    (4) Nicole Melichar (USA) & Demi Schuurs (Ned) v Andreea Mitu (Rom) & Monica Niculescu (Rom)

    Cornelia Lister (Swe) & Patricia Maria Tig (Rom) v (7) Hao-Ching Chan (Tpe) & Latisha Chan (Tpe)

    Lloyd Glasspool (Gbr) & Jodie Anna Burrage (Gbr) v Luke Bambridge (Gbr) & Asia Muhammad (USA)

    Marcelo Demoliner (Bra) & Luisa Stefani (Bra) v David Pel (Ned) & Rosalie Van Der Hoek (Ned)

    Court 8 (11am)

    Lloyd George Harris (Rsa) & Alexei Popyrin (Aus) v Austin Krajicek (USA) & Tennys Sandgren (USA)

    Rohan Bopanna (Ind) & Sania Mirza (Ind) v Ramkumar Ramanathan (Ind) & Ankita Raina (Ind)

    Mona Barthel (Ger) & Julia Wachaczyk (Ger) v Aliaksandra Sasnovich (Blr) & Clara Tauson (Den)

    Court 9 (11am)

    Jeremy Chardy (Fra) & Fabrice Martin (Fra) v Federico Delbonis (Arg) & Artem Sitak (Nzl)

    Roman Jebavy (Cze) & Jiri Vesely (Cze) v Alastiar Gray (Gbr) & Aidan McHugh (Gbr)

    Christina McHale (USA) & Ajla Tomljanovic (Aus) v Kaitlyn Christian (USA) & Nao Hibino (Jpn)

    Ryan Peniston (Gbr) & Eden Silva (Gbr) v Jeremy Chardy (Fra) & Naomi Broady (Gbr)

    Court 10 (11am)

    (16) Marie Bouzkova (Cze) & Lucie Hradecka (Cze) v Miyu Kato (Jpn) & Renata Voracova (Cze)

    John Peers (Aus) & Jordan Thompson (Aus) v (16) Max Purcell (Aus) & Luke Saville (Aus)

    Marta Kostyuk (Ukr) & Jelena Ostapenko (Lat) v Belinda Bencic (Swi) & Sofia Kenin (USA)

    Court 12 (11am)

    (7) Iga Swiatek (Pol) v Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom)

    (17) Christian Garin (Chi) v Pedro Martinez Portero (Spa)

    Viktorija Golubic (Swi) v Madison Brengle (USA)

    (5) Ivan Dodig (Cro) & Filip Polasek (Svk) v Norbert Gombos (Svk) & Pedro Martinez Portero (Spa)

    Court 14 (11am)

    (7) Jamie Murray (Gbr) & Bruno Soares (Bra) v Nicholas Monroe (USA) & Vasek Pospisil (Can)

    Varvara Gracheva (Rus) & Oksana Kalashnikova (Geo) v Zarina Diyas (Kaz) & Anastasia Rodionova (Aus)

    Kenneth Skupski (Gbr) & Neal Skupski (Gbr) v (4) Marcel Granollers (Spa) & Horacio Zeballos (Arg)

    John-Patrick Smith (Aus) & Catherine McNally (USA) v Andrei Vasilevski (Blr) & Arina Rodionova (Aus)

    Marc Lopez (Spa) & Marie Bouzkova (Cze) v Max Purcell (Aus) & Marta Kostyuk (Ukr)

    Wimbledon schedule: Day five order of play with Novak Djokovic and Andy Murray in action

    Wimbledon schedule: Day five order of play with Novak Djokovic and Andy Murray in action (Image: GETTY)

    Court 15 (11am)

    (3) Juan Sebastian Cabal (Col) & Robert Farah (Col) v Yen-Hsun Lu (Tpe) & David Pel (Ned)

    Sabrina Santamaria (USA) & Tamara Zidansek (Slo) v (13) Nadiia Kichenok (Ukr) & Raluca Olaru (Rom)

    Greet Minnen (Bel) & Alison Van Uytvanck (Bel) v (15) Viktoria Kuzmova (Svk) & Arantxa Rus (Ned)

    Andre Goransson (Swe) & Casper Ruud (Nor) v (9) Kevin Krawietz (Ger) & Horia Tecau (Rom)

    Court 17 (11am)

    Paula Badosa Gibert (Spa) & Sara Sorribes Tormo (Spa) v Bernarda Pera (USA) & Rosalie Van Der Hoek (Ned)

    (12) Cori Gauff (USA) & Catherine McNally (USA) v Daria Kasatkina (Rus) & Ellen Perez (Aus)

    Tomislav Brkic (Bih) & Nikola Cacic (Ser) v Egor Gerasimov (Blr) & Yoshihito Nishioka (Jpn)

    Court 18 (11am)

    Frances Tiafoe (USA) v (25) Karen Khachanov (Rus)

    Shelby Rogers (USA) v (18) Elena Rybakina (Kaz)

    Petros Tsitsipas (Gre) & Stefanos Tsitsipas (Gre) v Jaume Munar (Spa) & Cameron Norrie (Gbr)

    Veronika Kudermetova (Rus) & Elena Vesnina (Rus) v Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) & Elena Rybakina (Kaz)



    [ad_2]

    Previous articleA Place In The Sun's Laura Hamilton shows off her stunning figure
    Next articleRoyal Family LIVE: Harry and William's Diana statue brutally mocked – 'Truly horrible!'

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here